Decks - Freestanding

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into prior to 28th October 2016): 

The construction of a free standing deck is not insurable unless it affects the structural performance of a residence or related roofed building, or it has a roof and is a related roofed building. A related roofed building:

  • is a fixed structure;
  • is on the site of a residence or proposed residence;
  • is for private use;
  • has a roof that is impervious to water or wind.

Reason: The Scheme insures related roofed buildings for a residence (sections 9 and 11(2)(a) and 11(2)(b) of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Regulation 2003) and building work that affects the structural performance of a residence, part of residence or its related roofed building (e.g. loading) is insurable under the legislation (section 11(2)(b) of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Regulation 2003).

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into on or after 28th October 2016): 

Building work for a free standing deck, unless it is a related roofed building, is not insurable. However, if the work is carried out under a contract that includes primary insurable work (valued over $3300) (e.g. as part of building a house) it is insurable under the main contract.

Reason: Building work for a free standing deck, unless it is a related roofed building, is not primary insurable work under the legislation. See section 67WC of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Act 1991 (as amended).

Building work for a free standing deck that is a related roofed building, is insurable work if over the insurable value of $3300. Work of this nature of a value of $3300 or less is also insurable work if carried out under a contract that includes primary insurable work (valued over $3300).

To be a related roofed building the free standing deck must be:

  • a fixed structure;
  • on the site of a residence or proposed residence;
  • for the use of the residence;
  • with a roof that is impervious to water or wind.

(See section 67WF of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Act 1991 – as amended).

Was there a change?: 
Yes