Home Office

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into prior to 28th October 2016): 

The construction of a home office or study in residence is insurable work.

Reason: The legislation does not exclude building work on a home office or study from being insurable.  This work is treated in the same way as any other room in a residence or related roofed building (Section 11 Queensland Building and Construction Commission Regulation 2003). 

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into on or after 28th October 2016): 

Building work for a home office or study in a residence or its related roofed building is insurable work if over the insurable value of $3300. Work of this nature of a value of $3300 or less is also insurable work if carried out under a contract that includes primary insurable work (valued over $3300).

Reason: See section 67WC(1) of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Act 1991 (as amended)

Was there a change?: 
No