Wastewater/sewerage/Septic tanks/Septic systems

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into prior to 28th October 2016): 

The installation or repair of a wastewater or sewerage system is insurable where it is for the sewerage for a residence or related roofed building. However, insurable work does not include installation or repair of sewerage mains.
 
Wastewater - relates to both black water (from the toilet) and grey water (used water from the house e.g. sink, shower etc.). Once this water has been captured by the pipes taking it from the house, it connects to the wastewater/sewerage lines/sanitary drainage underground. This sewerage line then takes it off the property and connects to the main sewer line under the footpath/street.

Reason: Building work for the installation or repair of water supply to, or sewerage or drainage for, a residence or its related roofed building is insurable under the legislation (Section 11(2)(g) Queensland Building and Construction Commission Regulation 2003).

Is Insurance Payable? (for contracts entered into on or after 28th October 2016): 

Building work for the installation or repair of a wastewater or sewerage system for a residence or its related roofed building is insurable work if over the insurable value of $3300. Work of this nature of a value of $3300 or less is also insurable work if carried out under a contract that includes primary insurable work (valued over $3300).

Reason: Building work for anything connected or attached to a residence or its related roofed building that requires building or plumbing approval can be primary insurable work (see section 67WC(1)(c) of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Act 1991 – as amended).

Also, building work for a structure attached to the external part of a residence or related roofed building if that structure is for the sewerage or drainage for the residence or related roofed building can be primary insurable work (see section 25(c)(ii) of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission Regulation 2003 – as amended).

Note: insurable work does not include installation or repair of sewerage mains.

Was there a change?: 
No