Pool Safety Inspector

Wednesday 1 February - Reset your PAS password

On Wednesday 1 February 2017 from 10am to 3pm, we are carrying out some planned system maintenance on PAS (Notifiable Work), the Pool Register  and PADLS (plumbers & drainers licence system). Once the maintenance is complete, you will need to reset your password to access these systems.

For full instructions, see:

Conflict of interest and pool safety inspections - Are you at risk?

Backyard swimming pool

The Code of conduct for swimming pool safety inspectors (the code) sets out the standards of conduct and professionalism expected of swimming pool safety inspectors (PSIs) in the performance of their pool safety inspection functions.

Section 4 of the code provides that a PSI must not perform a pool safety inspection function where there is the potential for a conflict of interest. 

That would include inspecting a pool owned by you and may include inspecting a pool owned by somebody with whom you have a personal, professional, commercial or financial relationship. 

Expansion of PSI role when owners work on own fences

Pool fencing

An amendment to the pool laws means that all pool owners may perform fencing work without a building approval, if the only part of the building code that applies to the work is the pool safety standard.

This is on the proviso that the owner engages a pool safety inspector (PSI) beforehand, and PSIs may see an expansion of their role as a result.

Previously only owners of pools with houses or townhouses could replace their pool fence without a building approval in certain circumstances. 

Less red tape for all pool owners

Swimming pool

All pool owners can now replace a pool fence without a building approval, provided that a pool safety inspector (PSI) is engaged prior to work commencing.

Previously, only pool owners with a house or townhouse were exempt from obtaining a building approval in order to build, replace or repair a pool fence.

Self-assessable work for all pool owners must still comply with all applicable building code requirements, but a building approval (provided by a building certifier) is not required for the work.